Attachment Attachment 1
[…] distance were less than 1% of the Acquired Companies’ total billings. Nevertheless, the Acquired Parties
had not obtained international Section 214 authorizations, 5 and thus, there were no international
Section 214 authorizations in place at the time of the acquisitions for which Sangoma U.S. could have
sought transfers of control, even had Sangoma U.S. been aware of such an obligation.

Assignments

Sangoma U.S. also did not notify the Commission following what would have been pro forma
assignments of international Section 214 authorization, had SIPStation and Rockbochs initially obtained
international Section 214 authority and approval for the substantial transfers of control. 6 The




3
  See 47 C.F.R. § 63.01(a) (“Any party that would be a domestic interstate communications common carrier is
authorized to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or operate any
domestic transmission line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the Commission for use of radio
frequencies.”).
4
  See 47 C.F.R. § 63.04 (describing the filing procedures for domestic and joint domestic/international applications
for transfers of control).
5
  See 47 C.F.R. § 63.18 (requirement to apply for authority to provide international service).
6
  See 47 C.F.R. § 63.24(f).