Attachment 20170829094916-290.p
[…] Companiia Anonima Nacional Telefonos de Venezuela, which provides domestic and

international telecommunications services in Venezuela; (collectively the "Verizon Foreign

Affiliates"). Based on this affiliation with Verizon andthe Verizon Foreign Affiliates, the

Commission classified TELUS as dominant on the Routes.‘

               Subsequently, on December 14, 2004, Verizon sold all of its ownership interest in

TELUS voting stock, eliminating any affiliation with Verizon or with the Verizon Foreign


*      47 C.F.R. § 63.21(i).
$      The subsidiaries include the following entities: TELUS Services Inc., TELUS Enterprises
       Inc., TELUS Communications (Quebec) Inc., TELUS Solutions (Quebec) Inc., and
       TELUS Communications Company G.P.
4      47 C.F.R. § 63.09 (noting that "[t)wo entities are affi/iated with each other if one of them,
       or an entity that controls one of them, directly or indirectly owns more than 25 percent of
       the capital stock of, or controls, the other one.")

8      See Public Notice, Report No. TEL—00700, DA No. 03—2650 (rel. Aug. 14, 2003).


                                                 s3=


Affiliates. Due to this change, TELUS no longer aolds any dominent po :ition on the Routes. As