Attachment 20170713142244-360.p
[…] financially autonomous fromthe national government. As such, OPT is subject to
regulation and oversight by the Chambre territoriale des comptes de la Polynésie
frangaise ("CTC") and ultimate government control. OPT is administeredby a Board of
eight members, all of whom arecitizens ofFrench Polynesia.

Applicant agrees to be classified as a dominant carrier to French Polynesia under Section
63.10 of the Commission‘s rules, without prejudice to its right to petition for
reclassification at a later date. Applicant requests, however, a waiver of section 63.10(c)
which requires "any carrier classified as dominant for the provision of particular services
on particular routes" to provide service along such route "as an entity that is separate
from its foreign carrier affiliate...." 47 C.F.R. § 63.10(c)(1). Amended Applicationat 2.

According to Applicant, OPT cannot create a separate subsidiary without exposing itself
to unacceptable legal and financial risk.