Attachment DA00-2762
[…] after receipt of the specific description of the landing point.

        C.       Environmental Impact

        14.      The Commission has found that the construction of new submarine cable systems,
individually and cumulatively, will not have a significant effect on the environment and therefore should be
                                                                                                        43
expressly excluded from our procedures implementing the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969.

40
         See 47 U.S.C. § 35 (providing that a license may be granted "upon such terms as shall be necessary to
assure just and reasonable rates and service in the operation and use of cables so licensed").
41
         See Rules and Policies on Foreign Participation in the U.S. Telecommunications Market, IB Docket Nos.
97-142 and 95-22, Report and Order and Order on Reconsideration, 12 FCC Rcd 23891, 23934, para. 95 (1997)
(Foreign Participation Order), Order on Reconsideration, FCC 00-339 (rel.