FiberTower Entry of
[…] DIRECTV filed its opposition nearly a full month after the deadline—and it has offered no

justification whatsoever for its extreme tardiness. Although not mentioned in its Opposition,

DIRECTV clearly was aware of the FiberTower Emergency Motion for Stay over a month ago,

as DIRECTV cited to it in its December 12, 2012 application seeking to operate on FiberTower’s



7
       See DIRECTV Enterprises, LLC, FCC Application for Space and Earth Station
       Modification, File No. SES-MOD-20121212-01095 (filed Dec. 12, 2012).
8
       Id., Ex. B (Waiver Request).
9
       47 C.F.R. § 1.45(d) (“oppositions to a request for stay of any order … shall be filed
       within 7 days after the request is filed”).
10
       Price Cap Performance Review for Local Exchange Carriers, Order, 10 FCC Rcd.
       11991, ¶ 3 (1995) (internal quotations omitted) (striking MCI opposition to stay filed one
       day after deadline).
11