Attachment IridiumOpposition
[…] before. Globalstar’s only contention is that the Commission failed to consider the potential harm

  of spectrum reassignment to Globalstar and its customers, but the agency did do so and even

  assumed Globalstar’s worst-case scenario to be true.

          Accordingly, the Commission should deny the Petition.




                                                    4


    III.    GLOBALSTAR’S PETITION                   FOR       RECONSIDERATION              MUST        BE
            SUMMARILY DENIED.

            A.      Section 405 Precludes Consideration of Globalstar’s Untimely Attack on the
                    Reconsideration Order.

            Under 47 U.S.C.   5 405(a), a “petition for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days
    fiom the date upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report, or action

    complained of.”’ A party cannot evade the statutory deadline for a petition for reconsideration

    simply by disguising the true nature of its pleading.* While Globalstar fiames its filing as a

    petition for reconsideration of the Modification Order, the heart of the Petition is in fact an attack