Iridium_Reply_to_Glo
[…] May 18, 2009, and its reply in support of that petition on June 4, 2009. See Iridium
Petition to Deny Globalstar Second Generation Application; Globalstar Licensee LLC,
GUSA Licensee LLC, Application for Modification of Nongeostationary Mobile Satellite
Service System License (S2115) To Launch a Second-Generation System, Call Sign
S2115, File No. SAT-MOD-20080904-00165, Reply of Iridium Satellite LLC (filed June
4, 2009).
12
      Globalstar Opposition to Iridium Motion to Hold Globalstar Applications in
Abeyance, File No. SAT-AMD-20091221-00147 at 8 (filed Jan. 11, 2010).
13
        See 47 C.F.R. § 1.65 (“Whenever the information furnished in the pending
application is no longer substantially accurate and complete in all significant respects, the
applicant shall as promptly as possible and in any event within 30 days, unless good
cause is shown, amend or request the amendment of his application . . . .”).


                                              4


rounds of comments on the moot application, all while Globalstar was masking its true

intentions.

       C.      Globlastar’s Proposal Cannot Satisfy Both the FCC’s Licensing