Petition to Deny - 4
[…] Consistent with that authority, the Commission has often imposed conditions when

16
       See Globalstar Amendment and Application at 24-33.
17
       Id. at 11, n.17.
18
       Id. at 12.
19
       See Iridium Motion to Hold in Abeyance, supra note 14.
20
         See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 4(i), 303(r) (“[T]he Commission from time to time, as
public convenience, interest, or necessity requires shall— . . . prescribe such restrictions
and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions
of this Act.”); see also id. § 316(a)(1) (authorizing the Commission to modify any license
“if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest,
convenience, and necessity”).



                                             8


granting applications in order to promote the public interest.21 Here, conditions designed

to stop Globalstar from violating its U.S. satellite license obligations and to ensure

continuing compliance would plainly serve the public interest.