Opposition.pdf
[…] Sprint erroneously argues that the Bureau has no authority to issue conditional ATC

licenses under any circumstances.6 This is simply not true.7 In the Order, the Bureau properly

conditioned ICO’s ATC authority upon full compliance with the commercial availability gating

requirement or, alternatively, upon the Commission’s action to eliminate this requirement a

pending rulemaking proposal.8 Contrary to Sprint’s mischaracterization,9 the Bureau did not


4
 The Boeing Co., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 18 FCC Rcd 1405, ¶ 8 (2003) (“MSS
Licensing Order”).
5
  See 47 C.F.R. § 1.115(b)(2)(i) (“The application for review shall specify with particularity …
[that] [t]he action taken pursuant to delegated authority is in conflict with statute, regulation, case
precedent, or established Commission policy.”)
6
    See Sprint Application at 5.
7
  Sprint has also waived this argument by failing to raise it in its petition to deny or to bring it in
a petition for reconsideration before the Bureau. See 47 C.F.R. 1.115(c) (“No application for
review will be granted if it relies on questions of fact or law upon which the designated authority
has been afforded no opportunity to pass.”); Application for Review of Declaratory Ruling Issued
by the Chief, Cable Services Bureau, in re Jay Lubliner and Deborah Galvin, Potomac,
Maryland, 13 FCC Rcd 16107 (1998) (“We will not grant an application for review if it relies on