Application for Revi
[…] precedent.”19 Consequently, the Bureau‘s decision must be reversed.



5 2003 Reconsideration Order, 18 FCC Red. 13590,          10 (emphasis added); see also 47 C.FR.
§ 25.149(e).
* 2003 Reconsideration Order, 18 FCC Red. 13590, 4 10.
! See, eg., Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky, and Popeo, P.C., Order on Reconsideration, 17
FCC Red. 16100, [ 6 (WTB 2002) ("It is axiomatic that a delegated authority decision cannot
conflict or otherwise reverse the decision of the full Commission."); Advanced Communications
Corp., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 11 FCC Red. 3399, « 18 n.31 (1995).
8 47 C.FR. § 25.149(e).
   47 C.FR. § 1.115(b)(2)(i) (Commission review of action taken pursuant to delegated
authority is warranted where the Bureau‘s action "is in conflict with statute, regulation, case
precedent, or established Commission policy"); see also 47 C.F.R. § 0.331(a)(2) (Bureau has no
authority to act on petitions or requests that "present new or novel questions of law or policy
which cannot be resolved under outstanding Commission precedents and guidelines").


                                                <B