Attachment Opposition
[…] with refuting these statements again here.

                                                      4
dc-522404


that pertain to each band.”17 That section does not require that MSS be commercially available

nationwide, but rather provides that commercial MSS availability must be “in accordance with”

the applicable coverage requirements. The coverage requirements applicable to 2 GHz MSS, in

turn,are set forth in Section 25.143(b)(2) and do not require that ICO’s geostationary satellite

orbit (“GSO”) system actually provide satellite service nationwide.’* Rather, Section

25.143(b)(2)(iv) requires that ICO’s GSO system “be capable of providing mobile satellite

services on a continuous basis throughout the 50 states, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands,

if technically feasible.”” Thus, in compliance with the commercial availability gating

requirement, I C 0 expects to commence commercial satellite service as soon as January 2009,

and this commercial service will be offered using a 2 GHz MSS GSO system with nationwide

coverage capability.