Attachment Opposition
[…] specified by the 70 + 10 log P limit. Therefore, the emissions from an ATC terminal will not
cause significant additional interference to the PCS terminals.
31
   I C 0 is not proposing to change the out-of-band emissions limit for frequencies below 2000
MHz, ie.,the frequencies that affect the PCS, G Block and H Block spectrum. The out-of-band
emissions within the PCS and G Block would remain at 70 + 10 log (P), which is much lower
than the out-of-band emissions limits currently specified for PCS and G Block terminals.
Section 24.238(a) states that “[tlhe power of any emission outside of the authorized operating
frequency ranges must be attenuated below the transmitting power (P) by a factor of at least 43 +
10 log(P) dB.” 47 C.F.R. 6 24.238(a). This emission limit is 27 dB greater than the equivalent
rule for ATC terminals under Section 25.252(~)(1).Hence, the regulations for ATC terminals
already ensure less adjacent channel interference than those for PCS terminals. In addition, in its