Attachment Order
[…] FCC Rcd 9779, 9804–9809 paras. 38–48 (2001). Additionally, because the foreign investment in PTI Pacifica is
held through a controlling U.S. parent company, PTI, the proposed assignments do not trigger section 310(b)(3) of
the Communications Act, which places a 20% limit on alien, foreign corporate, or foreign government ownership of
entities that themselves hold common carrier, broadcast, and aeronautical fixed or aeronautical en route Title III
licenses. Compare 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(3) with § 310(b)(4). See Request for Declaratory Ruling Concerning the
Citizenship Requirements of Sections 310(b)(3) and (4) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended,
Declaratory Ruling, 103 F.C.C. 2d 511 (1985) (Wilner & Scheiner I), recon. in part, 1 FCC Rcd 12 (1986).
195
   See 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4) (“No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio
station license shall be granted to or held by … any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other
corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their
representatives, or by a foreign government, or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the
laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest would be served by the refusal or
revocation of such license.”).

                                                              26


                                      Federal Communications Commission                                 DA 09-1054


25 percent triggers the applicability of section 310(b)(4)’s statutory benchmark.196 Once the benchmark is
triggered, section 310(b)(4) directs the Commission to determine whether the “public interest will be
served by the refusal or revocation of such license.”197
        61.      In the Foreign Participation Order, the Commission concluded that the public interest
would be served by permitting greater investment by individuals or entities from World Trade