Attachment Desc of Amendment
[…] (2004) (“Orbital Debris Second Report and Order”).
5
       Id.at ¶ 95; see also Globalstar Licensee LLC, GUSA Licensee LLC, GCL Licensee LLC,
       Order, DA 11-520 ¶¶ 30-32 (rel. Mar. 18, 2011) (concluding that French Space
       Operations law and technical regulations provide for direct and effective regulation of
       debris mitigation measures by France, resulting in a finding that Globalstar satisfied its
       orbital debris mitigation showing).
6
       The debris mitigation provision reflected in Section 25.283(c) requires that a space
       station licensee “ensure, unless prevented by technical failures beyond its control, that all
       stored energy sources on board the satellite are discharged, by venting excess propellant,
       discharging batteries, relieving pressure vessels, and other appropriate measures.” 47
       C.F.R. §25.283(c).
                                                 2


pressure at end-of-life in the helium tanks and their enclosure in the spacecraft body, the
potential for release of orbital debris is extremely unlikely.