Attachment Amendment Narrative
[…] three issues: 1) the discharge of propellant at the end-of-life of Globalstar’s second-

generation satellites under Section 25.283(c) of the Commission’s rules; 2) the storage

orbit for the eight U.S.-registered first-generation satellites launched in 2007 that will

work in conjunction with Globalstar’s second-generation satellites for the remainder of

their lives; and 3) authority for Globalstar’s earth station in Sebring, Florida to

communicate with its first- and second-generation satellites for tracking, telemetry, and

command purposes.


I.      Section 25.283(c) – Relief of Pressure Vessels

        Section 25.283(c) of the Commission’s rules requires a space station licensee to

“ensure, unless prevented by technical failures beyond its control, that all stored energy

sources on board the satellite are discharged, by venting excess propellant, discharging

batteries, relieving pressure vessels, and other appropriate measures.”2 The purpose of

this rule is to minimize the risk of accidental explosions after completion of mission

operations.3 As explained below, Globalstar’s second-generation satellites will comply

with this requirement except in one minor respect.