Attachment DA 00-2758
[…] We received no **24060 comments on the application. Pursuant to Section 1.767(b)
of the Commission's rules, [FN18] the Cable Landing License Act, and Executive
Order No. 10530, we informed the Department of State of the AJC Application and
the AJC Oct. 23 Letter. [FN19] The Department of State, after coordinating with
the National Telecommunications and Information Administration and the Department
of Defense, stated that it has no objection to the issuance of the cable landing
license. [FN20]

                                               IV. Discussion

  8. Section 35 of the Cable Landing License Act provides that licenses may be
granted upon "such terms as shall be necessary to assure just and reasonable rates
and service in the operation and use of cables so licensed." [FN21] In the Foreign
Participation Order, [FN22] the Commission adopted a presumption in favor of
granting applications by applicants that are affiliated with carriers in destina-
tion markets that are World Trade Organization (WTO) members. The Commission ob-