Attachment tycom
[…] 34
Section 63.18 of the Commission's rules. The Applicant will own the United States landing site as well as
the wet portion of the cable within U.S. territorial waters. The wet portion of the cable in international
waters will be owned by TyCom Networks. The United Kingdom landing site as well as the wet portion of
the cable within the territorial waters of the United Kingdom will be owned or otherwise controlled by a
wholly-owned U.S. subsidiary of TyCom Networks.




30
         See 47 U.S.C. § 35 (providing that a license may be granted "upon such terms as shall be necessary to
assure just and reasonable rates and service in the operation and use of cables so licensed").
31
        See Rules and Policies on Foreign Participation in the U.S. Telecommunications Market, IB 97-142,
Market Entry and Regulation of Foreign Affiliated Entities, IB 95-22, Report and Order and Order on