Attachment da00.1349
[…] We also note that we do not need to engage
in an effective competitive opportunities test for the Bahamas, which is not yet a WTO member, because
Caribbean Crossings is not affiliated with any carriers with market power in the Bahamas. See Rules and
Policies on Foreign Participation in the U.S. Telecommunications Market, Market Entry, IB 97-142, Market
Entry and Regulation of Foreign Affiliated Entities, IB 95-22, Report and Order and Order on Reconsideration,
12 FCC Rcd 23891, 23946 ¶ 130 (1997), recon. pending (Foreign Participation Order).
22
         See 47 U.S.C. § 35 (providing that a license may be granted “upon such terms as shall be necessary to
assure just and reasonable rates and service in the operation and use of cables so licensed”).
23
       See Foreign Participation Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 23934 ¶ 95; Cable & Wireless, 12 FCC Rcd at 8530 ¶
39; AT&T Corp. et al., Cable Landing License, 13 FCC Rcd 16232, 16237 ¶ 15 (Int’l Bur. 1998).
24