Opposition to Spectr
[…] Affirmance. 25 The Bureau further explained that: (i) the technical characteristics of EchoStar 6’s

authorized U.S. operations are consistent with FSS/MSS operations; and (ii) any DBS/BSS

service that might be provided through EchoStar 6 would be limited to locations entirely outside

of the United States and should not be subject to FCC rules (e.g., programming set asides and


19
     See Spectrum Five Petition at 11.
20
     See STA Affirmance ¶ 8; STA Grant ¶ 16.
21
     See EchoStar Order ¶ 17.
22
 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion
… if good cause therefor is shown.”).
23
     See ITU Radio Regs. § 5.492.
24
     See FCC Br. at 49 n.12, Spectrum Five LLC v. FCC (Dec. 23, 2013).
25
  See EchoStar Order ¶ 17. In response to a different issue, the Bureau noted that “denial of [EchoStar’s]