2014 04 14 Oppositio
[…] Commission

       EchoStar’s pattern of misleading and false statements and material omissions in these

proceedings provides further grounds for both investigating EchoStar and denying its STA

application.

       1.      EchoStar attached to its Initial STA Application a letter from a Bermudian official

“confirm[ing] that Bermuda has authorized SES Satellites (Bermuda) Ltd. . . . to operate

       33
         Notice of Apparent Liability, EchoStar Satellite Corp., 13 FCC Rcd 16510, ¶ 3 (Int’l
Bur. 1998); see 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(a)(1) (providing forfeiture penalties for “repeatedly fail[ing] to
comply substantially with the terms and conditions of any license”).
       34
            See Space Station Reform Order ¶ 10 n.29 (“The Commission dismisses applications
when it finds that the applicant is not legally, financially, or technically qualified to hold a
satellite license.”).
       35