Redacted Filing.PDF
[…] 3


REDACTED
FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION




        The public interest will be served by the grant of this application, as it will allow

EchoStar to safely deorbit the satellite and will allow other operational satellites to be better

accommodated in the vicinity of 77° W.L. Removing satellites that have reached the end of their

life from the GSO reduces the risk that those satellites will cause collisions and frees up valuable

orbital locations for new satellites.

III.    LIMITED WAIVER OF THE ORBITAL DEBRIS MITIGATION RULES

        Section 25.283(c) of the Commission‘s rules requires space station licensees to ensure, at

spacecraft end—of—life, "that all stored energy sources on board the satellite are discharged, by

venting excess propellant, discharging batteries, relieving pressure vessels, and other appropriate

measures."* Similarly, Section 25.114(d)(14)(11) requires space station applicants to address in

their applications "whether stored energy will be removed at the spacecraft‘s end of life, by