Attachment STA Request
[…] Intelsat
seeks to commence de-orbiting the spacecraft sometime between September
10, 2010 and October 9, 2010.

Intelsat intends to de-orbit the Intelsat 802 satellite to a perigee 150 km above
synchronous altitude. Intelsat has reserved 12.26 kilograms of fuel for this

1
       47 C.F.R. § 25.210.
2
       See Policy Branch Information; Actions Taken, Report No. SAT-
00231, File No. SAT-MOD-20040527-00107 (July 30, 2004).
3
        Intelsat has filed this STA request, an FCC Form 159 and a filing fee
electronically via the International Bureau’s Filing System.
4
        47 C.F.R. § 25.283(c) (“. . . a space station licensee shall ensure,
unless prevented by technical failures beyond its control, that all stored energy
sources on board the satellite are discharge by venting excess propellant,
discharging batteries, relieving pressure vessels, and other appropriate
measures.”).


Ms. Marlene H. Dortch
September 1, 2010
Page 2


purpose. To calculate the reserved fuel figure, Intelsat used the “rocket
equation” – i.e., it used the expected mass of the satellite at the end of life and