Attachment opposition
[…] In the alternative, SES also argues that the Bureau erred because ts decision id not
preserve, but in fact, "drastically alterfed] the status guo.""" This argument is based on the
flawed premise that preserving the status quo requires termination ofthe frst 180 day STA. In
fact, the status quo refers tothe continuation of "additional services" on Loral satelltes to former
Loral customers pending Commission action on the Intial Application for Review. Until then,

the proper scope of Intelsat‘s authority to provide "additional services" will remain uncertain.

"* See 47 C.F.R. § 25.111(a)("The Commission may request from any party at any time
additional information concerning any application, or any other submission or pleading regarding
an application,filed under this part.").
"* RCA Global Communications, Inc.; Applicationfor Authority to Lease and Operate Facilities
for the Provision ofService to 6 New Points ofOperation, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 87
 F.C.C.24 526 (1981) (conducting de novo review of the Common Carrier Burcau‘s decision in