Attachment response
[…] 2
                                                                                                   I
               The Pegasus FOIA Request erroneously requests documents dlegediy submitted to the
               Commission on January 6,2004. There were no documents submitted to the
               Commission on this date. DIRECTV assumes that Pegasus meant the documents I
               submitted on January 13.
    3
               Letter from James Barker, Counsel to DIRECTV, to Thomas Tycz, FCC (March 15,
               2004).
    4
              See 5 U.S.C. 8 522(b)(4). The Commission adopted Section 0.457(d) of its rules to
              implement FOIA Exemption 4. See 47 C.F.R. § 0.457(d)(2) (“If it is shown that the
              materials contain trade secrets or commercial, financial or technical data which would
              customarily be guarded from competitors, the materials will not be made routinely

     Dc662743.1


        March 15,2004
        Page 2

*tATH A MaWAT K I N SLLP
        DIRECTV and Telesat would suffer substantial competitive harm if this documentation and the
        information contained therein were disclosed.’ Moreover, this information is not decisionally