Attachment Narrative Statement
[…] Thus, there is no need to leave the valves open

after de-orbiting and shutdown. Once Eutelsat 115 WB reaches its disposal orbit, the mass of the

xenon gas is projected to be approximately 4.2 kg and the pressure of the residual xenon gas in

the tank is projected to be between 45 and 85 psi (well below the tank burst pressure

specification of 7500 psi). In addition, the batteries will be left in a permanent state of discharge.

          Eutelsat Americas respectfully requests a partial waiver of Sections 25.114(d)(14)(ii) and

25.283(c) of the Commission’s Rules, 47 C.F.R. §§ 25.114(d)(14)(ii) & 25.283(c), to the extent

necessary to grant this petition. Section 25.283(c) of the Commission’s Rules requires space

stations to ensure that at the end of life, “all stored energy sources on board the satellite are

discharged, by venting excess propellant, discharging batteries, relieving pressure vessels, and

other appropriate measures.”12       Similarly, Section 25.114(d)(14)(ii) requires space station

applications to address “whether store energy will be removed at the spacecraft’s end of life, by

depleting residual fuel and leaving all fuel line valves open, venting any pressurized system,