Attachment Star One-Order rel O
[…] assignment in the ITU‘s Master International Frequency Register (MIFR), the administration‘s space station is
entitled to protection against harmful interference from operating space stations of other administrations that have
not been coordinated and successfully entered into MIFR. In addition to this three—step process, frequency
assignments must also be brought—into—use within certain dates or the frequency assignment can be suppressed by
the ITU. ITU Radio Regulations, 2004 Edition, Article 9.
* Id. The Commission‘s rules reflect this policy. 47 C.F.R. §§ 25.111(b) ("No protection from interference caused
by radio stations authorized by other Administrations is guaranteed unless coordination procedures are timely
completed or, with respect to individual administrations, by successfully completing coordination agreements. Any
radio station authorization for which coordination has not been completed may be subject to additional terms and
conditions as required to effect coordination of the frequency assignments with other Administrations."), 25.275(b)
("Any coordination agreements, both domestic and international, concerning specific frequency usage constraints,
including non—use of any particular frequencies within the frequency bands listed in the station authorization, are