Attachment application
[…] 20
            See Star One Opposition at 3.

       * See 47 C.FR. §§ 25.137(d), 25.165(a); C5 Ruling at condition 5(e).
        * See Letter from Daniel C.H. Mah, Counsel for Star One S.A., to Marlene H. Dortch,
Secretary, FCC, filed in File No. SAT—PPL—20071113—00159 (filed Mar. 10, 2008).

        * Because the February 7, 2008 CS5 Ruling was not placed on public notice by the Bureau
until February 15, 2008, see CS Grant Notice, petitions for reconsideration of the CS Ruling were
not due until 30 days after that notice, or March 16, 2008. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.106(f) ("The
petition for reconsideration and any supplement thereto shall be filed within 30 days from the
date of public notice of the final Commission action, as that date is defined in § 1.4(b) of these
rules ... ."). However, Star One‘s 30 days to submit a performance bond ran from the February
7, 2008 grant date. See 47 C.F.R. § 25.165(a).


would have affected Star One‘s investment decisions regarding this project. Such prejudicial

error should not be countenanced by the Commission.