Attachment DA 02-1256
[…] Prior to the Commission's adoption of the two-degree
spacing policy, satellites in the geostationary satellite orbit were usually spaced three or four degrees apart. By
adopting rules that enabled satellite operators to place their space stations two degrees apart, the Commission was
able to accommodate more geostationary satellites.
37
       See, e.g., Systematics General Corporation, Order and Authorization, 2 FCC Rcd 7550, 7550-51 (para. 9)
(Com. Car. Bur. 1987); New Skies Market Access Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 13038 (para. 78).
38
        New Skies Petition at 2. 47 C.F.R. §§ 25.210(i) and 25.211(a).
39
        47 C.F.R. § 25.140(b).
40
          47 C.F.R. § 1.3 ("Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on
petition if good cause therefor is shown"). WAIT Radio v. FCC, 418 F.2d 1153 (D.C. Cir. 1969).
41
         Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990)(“Northeast Cellular”); WAIT
Radio, 418 F. 2d at 1157. See also Comsat Corporation, Petition for Partial Relief from the Current Regulatory