Attachment 2015 06 04 Applicati
[…] EchoStar’s interference analysis assumed that EchoStar 6’s antenna pattern would remain

fixed. However, EchoStar suspended north-south station-keeping maneuvers December 2011

because such maneuvers would have quickly depleted EchoStar 6’s scant fuel reserves.49 As a

result, EchoStar 6 is currently operating with a north-south orbital inclination of approximately

2.8°, which is growing at a rate of approximately 0.8° per year and will reach nearly 6° at the end

of the current license term.50 When a satellite operates in an inclined orbit, § 25.280(b) requires

the operator to “[p]eriodically correct the satellite [antenna] attitude to achieve a stationary

spacecraft antenna pattern on the surface of the Earth.”51 Because of EchoStar 6’s highly (and

ever increasing) inclined orbit, the failure to do so would have substantial effects. As shown in

the figure below, when inclination reaches 6° the beam pattern (assuming EchoStar 6’s antenna