Iridium Petition to
[…] 360 (2007) (denying a waiver request and referring the matter to the Enforcement Bureau
where the company had been on notice of a deadline for several years and then filed its
waiver request only two days before the deadline); see also United States Cellular
Corporation, Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 22 FCC Rcd 16424 (2007).
23
        Globalstar Modification Application at 4.


                                                7


other words, Globalstar seeks authorization to continue using Iridium’s spectrum in violation

of its space station license.

        Section 301 of the Communications Act, however, prohibits such activity. The

statute provides that “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of

energy or communications or signals by radio . . . except under and in accordance with this

Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.”24 Similarly,

Section 25.102 of the Commission’s rules prohibits the use of spectrum by space stations

without the appropriate FCC license.25 Moreover, Section 302 authorizes the Commission to

implement regulations governing interference between services and devices.26 Pursuant to