Iridium Petition to
[…] international region where Globalstar had been using the now-reassigned spectrum.13


10
       See Globalstar Licensee LLC, GUSA Licensee LLC, Iridium Constellation LLC,
Iridium Satellite LLC, Iridium Carrier Services, Modification of Authority to Operate a
Mobile Satellite System in the 1.6 GHz Frequency Band, Call Sign S2115, Call Sign
E970381, Call Sign S2110, Call Sign E960132, Call Sign E960622, Petition for
Reconsideration of Globalstar Licensee LLC and GUSA Licensee LLC (filed Nov. 14, 2008)
(“Globalstar Petition for Reconsideration”).
11
        See 28 U.S.C. § 2349(b) (“The filing of the petition to review does not of itself stay or
suspend the operation of the order of the agency . . . .”); 47 U.S.C. § 405 (providing that a
petition for reconsideration shall not “excuse any person from complying with or obeying
any order, decision, report, or action of the Commission, or operate in any manner to stay or
postpone the enforcement thereof”).
12
       Globalstar, Inc. v. FCC, No. 08-1046, 2009 WL 1162581 (D.C. Cir. 2009).
13
        Globalstar seeks a waiver for all eight international gateways that it previously
identified as the only gateways affected by the spectrum reassignment. Compare Globalstar