Iridium Petition to
[…] subsequently modified to reflect the new assignments.34 Earlier this month, the D.C. Circuit

affirmed the Reconsideration Order.35 As a result of these orders and the D.C. Circuit’s

ruling, Globalstar unequivocally lacks authority to operate in the 1618.725-1621.35 MHz

band.


32
        Reconsideration Order at 19739-40 (¶ 14).
33
        Id. at 19741 (¶ 17).
34
        Modification Order at (¶ 1). Although Globalstar appealed the Reconsideration
Order and has also sought reconsideration of the Modification Order, it never sought to stay
the effectiveness of either order. See 28 U.S.C. § 2349(b) (“The filing of the petition to
review does not of itself stay or suspend the operation of the order of the agency . . . .”); 47
U.S.C. § 405 (providing that a petition for reconsideration shall not “excuse any person from
complying with or obeying any order, decision, report, or action of the Commission, or
operate in any manner to stay or postpone the enforcement thereof”).
35
        See Globalstar, 2009 WL 1162581.


                                               10


       Globalstar’s pending waiver request does nothing to reinstate its authority to operate

within this spectrum or otherwise justify authorization of a satellite system capable of