Attachment petition
[…] Globalstar does not show

any material error or omission in the Modification Order or raise additional facts not known

before. Globalstar‘s only contention is that the Commission failed to consider the potential harm

of spectrum reassignment to Globalstar and its customers, but the agency did do so and even

assumed Globalstar‘s worst—case scenario to be true.

       Accordingly, the Commission should deny the Petition.


III.    GLOBALSTAR‘S  PETITION                  FOR       RECONSIDERATION              MUST        BE
        SUMMARILY DENIED.

        A.     Section 405 Precludes Consideration of Globalstar‘s Untimely Attack on the
               Reconsideration Order.

        Under 47 U.S.C. § 405(a), a "petition for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days

from the date upon which public notice is given of the order, decision, report, or action

complained of."" A party cannot evade the statutory deadline for a petition for reconsideration

simply by disguising the true nature of its pleading.© While Globalstar frames its filing as a

petition for reconsideration of the Modification Order, the heart of the Petition is in fact an attack