Attachment opposition
[…] -7-


the investment necessary to ensure continuous, robust, two-way MSS coverage.”a’

Globalstar has more than adequately demonstrated its financial commitment to deploy its

second-generation system.

        B.     Globalstar Complies with the Geographic and Temporal Coverage
               Requirements in the Commission’s ATC Rules.

        Contrary to Iridium’s and Sprint’s contentions, Globalstar has shown that it

complies with the geographic and temporal coverage requirements applicable to MSS

carriers seeking ATC authority. Section 25.143 of the Commission’s rules requires that

nongeostationary MSS licensees “be capable of providing mobile satellite services on a

continuous basis throughout the fifty states, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands” and

that “at least one satellite will be visible above the horizon at an elevation angle of at

least 5 deg. at all times ... .”a’
                                 As Globalstar’s Applicationz’ and other filings with the

Commission221make clear, the Globalstar system has met and continues to meet these


-
20’
        See Sprint Petition at 12.

2’      47 C.F.R. 5 25.143@)(2)(iii).