Attachment opposition
[…] Commission has no bearing on Inmarsat‘s unsubstantiated contention that ICO‘s manufacturing

delays resulted from technical changes made after the Commission approved the ICO GI1



 See Application, Exh. 1 at 3. Despite Inmarsat‘s attempts to bolster its factual misstatements
with innuendo, see Inmarsat Petition at 6—7, the unsubstantiated musings in the press of an
analyst, who happens to have Inmarsat for a client and who has represented others whose
interests are not aligned with ICO‘s, does not change the facts of this case. See Exh. A (attached
hereto).
*° Section 1.65 requires applicants to amend their applications "[wlhenever the information
furnished in the pending application is no longer substantially accurate and complete in all
significant respects." 47 C.F.R. § 1.65(a).

*‘ As Inmarsat acknowledges, ICO was obligated under Section 1.65 to ensure the accuracy and
completeness of its modification application while the application was "pending" before the
Commission, or "until a Commission grant or denial of the application is no longer subject to
reconsideration by the Commission or to review by any court." See Inmarsat Petition at 8; 47
C.ER. § 1.65(a). The period for reconsideration on the Commission‘s own motion or for filing
petitions for reconsideration of the grant of ICO‘s modification application expired on June 23,