Attachment REPLY
[…] its lack ofany statement that it was willing to proceed with a
               system modified to a single satellte, we also question whether
               Globalstar in fact intended to construct the entie 2 GHz MSS
               system it proposed in its original license application or ts 2002
               modification application. These questions preclude us from basing
               a milestone waiver on Globalstar‘s assertions of is intent to
               proceed with ts satelite system and to provide service.
Section 309() of the Communications Act states thatif"a substantial and material question of

factis presented or the Commission for any reason is unable to make a finding .. .. it shall

formally designate the application for hearing on the ground or reasons then obtaining. .. ."""
       GLP‘s milestone extension requests proposed changes to the 2 GHz MSS licenses that
were considered "major® under the Commission‘s Rules; hence, the Commission‘s disposition of
the applications were governed by Section 309(e) ofthe Act, which requires a hearing to resolve