Ciel Reply.pdf
[…] requirements.

                Thus, imposition of the conditions requested by Ciel comports with the

Commission’s routine practice in cases involving a request for market access by a foreign

licensee who lacks ITU filing priority, as well as with the dictates of the ITU coordination

requirements. As the Satellite Division explained in Star One C5, imposing express conditions

could “be viewed as unnecessary” because the underlying Commission policies regarding ITU




17
   See ITU Radio Regulations Nos. 9.6, 9.27, Appendix 5.
18
   See ITU Radio Regulations No. 11.41.
19
   See 47 C.F.R. § 25.111(b) (“No protection from interference caused by radio stations
authorized by other Administrations is guaranteed unless coordination procedures are timely
completed or, with respect to individual administrations, by successfully completing
coordination agreements.”); ITU Radio Regulations No. 5.43.
20
   ITU Radio Regulations No. 11.42; see also id. No. 11.41.
21
   Hughes Response at 6.


                                                   7