Opposition to S5 App
[…] beginning and end of the filing that the Commission “reinstate Spectrum Five’s

application,”8 a reader would not even know that the Bureau had denied Spectrum Five’s

second-in-line application.


5
    Amendment of the Commission’s Space Station Licensing Rules and Policies, 18 FCC Rcd.
    10760, ¶ 113 (2003) (“FCFS Order”) (emphasis added).
6
    Bureau Order, ¶ 12.
7
    Id. (citing EchoStar Satellite LLC, 20 FCC Rcd. 12027, ¶ 1 n.3 (Int’l Bur. 2005)).
8
    See Application at 2, 15.



                                                3


         Section 1.115(b) of the Commission’s rules sets forth the pleading requirements

for an application for review of action taken pursuant to delegated authority. Such an

application must “concisely and plainly state the question presented for review with

reference, where appropriate, to the findings of fact or conclusions of law.”9 In addition,

“the application for review shall specify with particularity” from among a list “the

factor(s) which warrant Commission consideration of the questions presented.”10

Spectrum Five’s Application satisfies neither of these requirements.