Attachment FCC 0864
[…] The facts surrounding the Spectrum Five grant are similar to Bachow v. FCC,32 in which the D.C. Circuit

25
  See, e.g., DIRECTV Enterprises, LLC, Applications for Authority to Launch and Operate the DBS and Ka-band
Payloads on the DIRECTV 9S Satellite; Amendment to Change Orbital Location, Order and Authorization, 21 FCC
Rcd 8028 (2006) (requiring DIRECTV to coordinate Ka-band operations with Federal fixed-satellite service systems
and any future two-degree spacing compliant satellites). See also 47 C.F.R. § 25.111(a) (providing that the
“Commission may request from any party at any time additional information concerning any application. . . .”).
Compare IBFS File Nos. SAT-LOA-20051221-00267, SAT-AMD-20060120-00007, and SAT-MOD-20060329-
00031 (declining to authorize imminent operations above previously coordinated power levels in a case in which
coordination for operation at higher power levels was not complete).
26