Ciel Reply on RB-2A.
[…] licensed operations absent a coordination agreement.”26 However, DIRECTV suggests that ITU

filing date precedence is not the only factor relevant to coordination and cites a statement by the

ITU Radio Regulations Board describing coordination as a “two-way process.”27 As of the date


21
  Intelsat License Order, 24 FCC Rcd at 7066 n.45. The RB-2 License Order cited this Intelsat
decision as providing background on international coordination procedures. RB-2 License Order,
24 FCC Rcd at 9405 n.80.
22
     See ITU Radio Regulations Nos. 9.6, 9.27, Appendix 5.
23
     See ITU Radio Regulations No. 11.41.
24
  See 47 C.F.R. § 25.111(b) (“No protection from interference caused by radio stations
authorized by other Administrations is guaranteed unless coordination procedures are timely
completed or, with respect to individual administrations, by successfully completing
coordination agreements.”); ITU Radio Regulations No. 5.43.
25
     ITU Radio Regulations No. 11.42; see also id. No. 11.41.
26
     DIRECTV Response at 5 & n.17, citing ITU Radio Regulations Nos. 9.6, 9.27, 11.42.
27