Attachment cta commerical feb 2
[…] commodated in the existing spectrum. For this reason, it is vitally important for the Commission

to ensure that all applicants meet the threshold financial and technical qualification standards for

NVNG MSS systems. Only qualified entities can and should be licensed to use the scarce spec—

trum resource that is now available. Unqualified applicants should be promptly denied or dis— _

missed so that qualified companies can move forward.*


         The Commuission has ample authority to deny outright without a hearing patently defec—

tive applications. Section 308(b) of the Communications Act, as amended, provides that "[alll

applications for station licenses ... shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may

prescribe as to the citizenship, character, ar;d financial, technical and other qualifications of the

applicant..." 47 U.S.C. § 308(b). The Commission need not accept for filing or hold a hearing on

applications that fail to meet these requirements or that do not provide the basic information

deemed necessary for a consideration of their merits." See, eg., States v. Storer Broad—