Attachment 1991Reply to Opposit
[…] 12/   GTE Spacenet petition at 10—13.

13/   Id., 13—16.
14/   Norris opposition at 16—17.

15/   Because the proposed general satellite service is not a
"new" service, GTE Spacenet also has objected to Norris‘s request
that it be awarded a "pioneers‘ preference."  See, RM No. 7511,
initial comments of GTE Spacenet at 14—17.


                                      —=   11   —




prompt construction of facilities. i/               rather, adoption of
financial qualifications standards by the Commission for all

radio services,      including FSS,        is a statutory obligation.

Section 308 (b)     of the Communications Act states, in relevant

part,   as follows:

                    All applications for station licenses
            ...shall set forth such facts as the
            Commission by requlation may prescribe as to
            the citizenship,     character,         and financial,
            technical and other qualifications of the
            applicant to operate the station.
            Under the Act, the Commission is empowered to

promulgate financial qualification reqgulations specific for a

particular service, but it may not ignore an applicant‘s

financial qualifications or lack thereof in awarding licenses.