Attachment EchoStar
[…] privatization when the assets are transferred to Intelsat LLC and the ITU network filings are

transferred to the United States and United Kingdom pursuant to the 2000 Assembly decision."*"

That finding, however, was subject to a condition subsequent —~ namely that Intelsat conduct an

IPO to "substantially dilute" government ownership of the privatized entity within the statutory




00029/41, SAT—LOA—20000119—00019/28 (filed Dec. 18, 2000) ("Intelsat Supplemental
Information").

        * ORBIT Act § 681(a)(12)(B), 47 U.S.C. § 769(a)(12)(B).
        * ORBIT Act § 602(a), 47 U.S.C. § 761a(a) (emphasis added). See also ORBIT Act §
621(4), 47 U.S.C. § 763(4) ("During the transition period prior to privatization under this title,
Intelsat and Inmarsat shall be precluded from expanding into additional services.").

        * Intelsat 2001 Decision, 16 FCC Red. at 12297, ( 54.



                                               —22 —


timeframe."" In other words, the Commission‘s finding that Intelsat had "privatized" was

provisional upon Intelsat‘s completion of an IPO.