Attachment Amendment Narrative
[…] and to operate the satellite at, 29.5° W.L. (330.5° E.L.). Specifically, this amendment provides a

 revised orbital debris mitigation statement and seeks waiver of Section 25.283(c) of the

  Commission‘s rulgs to the extent the rule requires Intelsat to discharge all propellanf remaining

  in the satellite upon de—orbiting."

         In accordance with the requirements of the Commission‘s rules," this amendment has

 been filed electronically as an attachment to FCC Form 312. Intelsat certifies that, except for the




  1      47 CFR. § 25.116.
 2        47 C.F.R. § 25.283(c) (". . . a space station licensee shall ensure, unless prevented by
 technical failures beyond its control, that all stored energy sources on board the satellite are
 discharge by venting excess propellant, discharging batteries, relieving pressure vessels, and
 other appropriate measures.").

 3       47 CFR. § 25.116(€).                —                           |                     o


amended orbital debris mitigation information, all of the technical information for the Intelsat