Opposition of Iridiu
[…] System and To Incorporate Previously—Granted
Ancillary Terrestrial Component Authority


                   OPPOSITION OF IRIDIUM SATELLITE LLC


       Iridium Satellite LLC ("Iridium"), by its attorneys and pursuant to 47 C.F.R. §

1.45,‘ submits this Opposition to the recent Amendment and Application filed by

Globalstar Licensee LLC, GUSA Licensee LLC, and GCL Licensee LLC ("Globalstar")




I        Iridium is filing this Opposition pursuant to Section 1.45 of the Commussion‘s
rules out of an abundance of caution in case the Commission does not place this
application on Public Notice. Section 25.151 of the FCC‘s rules requires the
Commission to issue public notices listing "[t}he receipt of applications for major
modifications to station authorizations" and "[i}nformation which the Commission in its
discretion believes to be of public significance." 47 C.F.R. § 25.151(a)(3), (7).
Globalstar‘s application meets both of these criteria and thus warrants a Public Notice so
that all interested parties will be alerted to Globalstar‘s proposals and can participate in
the proceeding. Globalstar has requested that public notice as well.