Opposition of Iridiu
[…] 1621.35 MHz frequencies. Globalstar claims that "no showing" of effective competitive

opportunities is required in connection with its Amendment and Application because its

second—generation satellites are to be licensed by France, a World Trade Organization



2        See, eg., 47 U.S.C. §§ 4(1), 303(r) ("[T}he Commission from time to time, as
public convenience, interest, or necessity requires shall— . . prescribe such restrictions
and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions
of this Act."); see also id. § 316(a)(1) (authorlzmg the Commission to modify any license
"if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest,
convenience, and necessity").

22      See, e.g., TMI Communications and Company, Limited Partnership and TerreStar
Networks Inc. Application for Review and Request for Stay; TMI Communications and
Company, Limited Partnership, Application for Modification of2 GHz LOI