Attachment DA 06-2440
[…] application prior to the imposition of the freeze, which was limited to "applications for licenses for new space
stations or for new requests for market access by foreign—licensed space stations." See Direct Broadcast Satellite
Service Auction Nullified: Commission Sets Forth Refund Procedures for Auction No. 52 Winning Bidders and
Adopts a Freeze on All New DBS Service Applications, Public Notice, 20 FCC Red 20618, 20619 (2005).
Accordingly, the EchoStar Application is not subject to the freeze.
* See 47 C.FR. §§ 25.114(d)(13), 25.156(a); 47 U.S.C. § 308(a) (stating that "the Commission may grant
construction permits and station licenses . . . only upon written application therefore received by it"); § 308(b)
(requiring that Section 308(a) applications set forth "such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe," but
not requiring the Commission to prescribe such regulations) (emphasis added); § 309(a) (stating that "the