Attachment DA 06-2439
[…] petitions prior to the imposition of the freeze, which was limited to "applications for licenses for new space stations
or for new requests for market access by foreign—licensed space stations." See Direct Broadcast Satellite Service
Auction Nullified: Commission Sets Forth Refund Procedures for Auction No. 52 Winning Bidders and Adopts a
Freeze on All New DBS Service Applications, Public Notice, 20 FCC Red 20618, 20619 (2005). Accordingly, the
Spectrum Five Petitions are not subject to the freeze.
* See 47 C.FR. §§ 25.114(d)(13), 25.156(a); 47 U.S.C. § 308(a) (stating that "the Commission may grant
construction permits and station licenses . . . only upon written application therefore received by it"); § 308(b)
(requiring that Section 308(a) applications set forth "such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe," but
not requiring the Commission to prescribe such regulations) (emphasis added); § 309(a) (stating that "the