Attachment DA 06-2439
[…] necessary under Section 25.114(d)(13)(ii) if the petitioner provides evidence of agreements with all
providers of DBS services to the United States that would be affected by the proposed system.

          B.           Framework for Review

        9.      In DISCO II, the Commission set forth the public interest analysis applicable in
evaluating applications to use non—U.S.—licensed space stations to provide satellite service in the United
States. This analysis considers the effect on competition in the United States,"" eligibility and operating


* See 47 C.F.R. § 25.156(a); 47 U.S.C. § 308(a) (stating that "the Commission may grant construction permits and
station licenses . . . only upon written application therefore received by it"); § 308(b) (requiring that Section 308(a)
applications set forth "such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe," but not requiring the Commission