Attachment app for review
[…] The fallacy

 with this argument is that the events relating to the need to obtain approval for a new TAA were

not based on any business decision by FACS. To the contrary, the events that led to the need for

approval of a new TAA were the initiation of the involuntary bankruptcy proceeding against FA1

and the subsequent requirement to obtain Bureau approval to transfer control of FACS from the

bankruptcy Trustee to its new parent. Indeed, the FACS Order explicitly makes such avowal.61


59
        Moreover, pursuant to Section 124.15(c) of the ITAR rules, 22 C.F.R. 8 124.15(c), although
application of “special export controls” to NATO and major non-NATO allies is not required, “such
export controls may nonetheless be applied, in addition to any other export controls required under this
subchapter, as appropriate in furtherance of the security and foreign policy of the United States. Further,
the export of any article or defense service controlled under this subchapter to any destination may also
require that the special export controls identified in paragraphs (a)(l) and (a)(2) of this category be
applied in furtherance of the security and foreign policy of the United States.” Therefore, even if FA1 or
FACS had made arrangements for launch services and manufacture of the spacecraft bus with a company
in a NATO country or major non-NATO ally, transfer of its satellite-related technical data to that