Attachment 1997Reply of STARSYS
[…] For the reasons set forth in more detail below, the Bureau should deny

Leo One access to the Starsys—Alcatel contract. Leo One has not met its burden to

justify access to this highly proprietary document.

I.    THE STARSYS CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT IS EXEMPT FROM
      DISCLOSURE.

             First of all, there is no question that the construction contract between

Starsys and Alcatel is among the "records not routinely available for public

inspection" as provided in Section 0.457 of the Commission‘s rules. Specifically,

Section 0.457(d), implementing FOIA Exemption 4, authorizes the Commission to

withhold from public inspection “materials which would not customarily be released

to the public" by the person submitting them. The rules further provide that if "the

materials contain trade sécrets or commercial, financial or technical data which

would customarily be guarded from competitors, the materials will not be made

routinely available for inspection; and a persuasive showing as to the reasons for

inspection will be required" in these circumstances. 47 C.F.R. § 459(d)(2)@G).


              This is a very high standard. The Commission recently observed that

it has exercised its discretion to release FOIA Exemption 4 information only in very