Attachment 2001EchoStar-opp mot
[…] deceive the Bureau (intent to deceive being an "essential element" of a lack of candor showing),
and the Bureau did not make such a finding. Furthermore, the Commission has never found lack
of candor in cases where some of the information covered by a confidentiality request is public —
partial denial of the request is the appropriate consequence in such situations. But even if lack of
candor were possible in these circumstances, EchoStar did report the disclosure to the
Commission within the time explicitly allowed by the rule cited by the Bureau. See 47 C.F.R.
§ 76.6(a)(6) (information must be "current and updated as necessary and in a timely manner at
any time before a decision is rendered on the merits ofthe complaint"(emphasis added)).
Accordingly, the Commission should ignore the NAB‘s shameful attempt to cast aspersions on
EchoStar‘s candor in this proceeding.

        9 See NAB Letter at 2.

        ‘ In the Matter ofAmendment to the Commission‘s Regulatory Policies Governing