Attachment 1995MCHI consolidate
[…] final where the public (or the agency on its own motion) does not seek review of

the staff decision within a certain period of time." The Commission‘s procedural

rules provide the public with an opportunity to request a Commussion review of

any staff action." Applications for Review are a vehicle by which a staff deci—

sion may become a final agency decision which, in turn, may be appealed to the

courts." Therefore, contrary to Motorola‘s assertions, Section 1.115 contains no

requirement that only "final orders" by the staff can be reviewed by the Commis—

sion. Rather, Section 1.115(a) merely states that "[alny person aggrieved by any

action taken pursuant to delegated authority may file an application requesting

review of that action by the Commission" (emphasis added).

              The MCHI Application sought Commission review of the staff‘s

decisions to (1) not grant a Big LEO license to MCHI, (2) find MCHI to not be

financially qualified at this time, (3) defer consideration of the MCHI license