Attachment Attachment 1
[…] Attachment Attachment 1

This document pretains to ROA-NEW-20121027-00001 for New Application on a Recognized Operating Authority filing.

IBFS_ROANEW2012102700001_973147

                                     Attachment 1

Pursuant to the requirements applicable to applicants for Recognized Operating Agency
Authority as set forth in 47 C.F.R. §63.701 of the Commission rules and the instant
Application for Recognized Operating Agency, Air Stellar, Inc. (“Applicant”) hereby
provides the following supplemental information:

47 C.F.R. §63.701(h); Application Question 4. “(h) A statement setting forth the points
between which the services are to be provided.”
       Applicant’s services are provided as termination services for wireline traffic
       to worldwide destinations including India, Europe and other regions.


47 C.F.R. §63.701(f); Application Questions 8 through 10. “(f) A statement whether the
applicant is a carrier subject to section 214 of the Communications Act, an operator of
broadcast or other radio facilities, licensed under title III of the Act, capable of causing
harmful interference with the radio transmissions of other countries, or a non-carrier
provider of services classed as ``enhanced'' under Sec. 64.702(a);”
       Applicant maintains that it is subject to section 214 of the Communications
       Act, 47 U.S.C. §214, for the provision of international wireline services as a
       common carrier. Applicant does not operate broadcast or other radio
       facilities, licensed under title III of the Act, capable of causing harmful
       interference with the radio transmissions of other countries.
       The planned services meet the definition of enhanced services pursuant to
       §64.702 as they utilize processing applications acting on the subscribers’
       transmitted information including additional, modified or restructured
       information.


47 C.F.R. §63.701(g); Application Question 11. “(g) A statement that the services for
which designated as a recognized private operating agency is sought will be extended to a
point outside the United States or are capable of causing harmful interference of other radio
transmission and a statement of the nature of the services to be provided;”
       The services for which Applicant seeks recognized operating agency
       designation will be extended to points outside the United States. Such
       services are not capable of causing harmful interference of other radio
       transmission. Please refer to the service description below.


47 C.F.R. §63.701(d); Application Questions 13 and 14. “(d) A statement of the
ownership of a non-corporate applicant, or the ownership of the stock of a corporate
applicant, including whether the applicant or its stock is owned directly or indirectly by an
alien.”
        Applicant is wholly owned by Ellipsat, Inc. a Delaware corporation.


                                                 1


       Ellipsat, Inc. in turn does not directly and/or indirectly have any foreign
       ownership. Owners of 10% or more of parent’s stock are: David Castiel,
       David G. Wilson and John DeQ. Piper, all US citizens.


47 C.F.R. §63.701(i); Application Question 16. “(i) A statement as to whether covered
services are provided by facilities owned by the applicant, by facilities leased from another
entity, or other arrangement and a description of the arrangement.”
       Applicant’s services are initially provided using facilities owned by US and
       foreign carriers. It is expected that Applicant will add its own facilities in
       the US in the future. Initial services consist mainly of providing optimum