Opposition.pdf
[…] Id. ¶ 14.




                                                  -7-


          The Petitioners, who chastise STI (without any apparent realization of the irony) for

allegedly playing fast and loose with the Commission’s procedural rules, have not demonstrated

“good cause” for waiving the deadline, and therefore their late filing should not be accepted.

Petitioners’ failure to meet the requisite deadlines renders the filing procedurally defective and

ripe for dismissal.

           Moreover, the Petition does not meet the prima facie showing required for petitions to

deny set forth in Section 63.52(c), which states a petition to deny “shall contain specific

allegations of fact sufficient to show . . . that a grant of the application would be prima facie

inconsistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”11 The “specific allegations of

fact” made by Petitioners do not include any allegations whatsoever of transaction-specific

harms, and therefore do not present a “prima facie” case that granting the Joint Application